Launched:self-serve migrations intoSuperhuman Docs (Coda)
Try it now
01Agent-first
Runs where you already work
Plug it into Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor. Describe the move in plain English; the agent runs it.
02Engineer-led
Our production engine, unlocked
The pipeline our engineers use on managed enterprise migrations — the same code, now something you can drive yourself.
03Pricing
Try 10 pages free, then $1 a page
Credit-based, pay-as-you-go. No scoping call, no quote — sample it on your own docs before you spend anything.
04Sources
NotionSlabConfluenceSoonGoogle DocsSoon
Skip to content

Top Umbraco Alternatives in 2026: Features, Migration & TCO

Compare the top Umbraco alternatives in 2026: WordPress, Drupal, Contentful, Storyblok, Sanity, and Kentico. Real pricing, migration paths, and 3-year TCO.

Abdul Aleem Abdul Aleem · · 20 min read
Top Umbraco Alternatives in 2026: Features, Migration & TCO
TALK TO AN ENGINEER

Planning a migration?

Get a free 30-min call with our engineers. We'll review your setup and map out a custom migration plan — no obligation.

Schedule a free call
  • 1,500+ migrations completed
  • Zero downtime guaranteed
  • Transparent, fixed pricing
  • Project success responsibility
  • Post-migration support included

Top Umbraco Alternatives in 2026: Features, Migration & TCO

The right Umbraco alternative depends on why you're leaving. If you want to stay in .NET with integrated marketing tools, Kentico Xperience is the closest architectural match. If you want the broadest plugin ecosystem and lowest hosting floor, WordPress wins. Drupal handles complex multi-site governance better than Umbraco ever did. For headless architectures, Contentful offers the most mature API-first platform, Storyblok gives editors a real-time visual editing experience, and Sanity handles deeply nested content structures natively.

This guide compares each alternative on 2026 pricing, migration complexity from Umbraco specifically, and three-year total cost of ownership. Pricing figures are sourced from vendor pages or Vendr's anonymized contract benchmarks (published Q1 2026). ClonePartner provides CMS migration services; pricing and timeline figures in the migration sections reflect our operational experience across client projects, not independent third-party research. Where we cite external benchmarks, we note the source.

Where Umbraco Stands in 2026

Umbraco is a free, open-source .NET CMS licensed under MIT. The core costs nothing; you pay for hosting, cloud services, or support.

Version context matters for migration timing. As of late 2026, Umbraco 17 is the current LTS (released November 2025, supported through November 2028), and Umbraco 18 is the active STS release (June 2026, EOL June 2027). Umbraco 13 — the previous LTS — reaches end-of-life on December 14, 2026. After that date, no security patches ship. For teams on v13 weighing an upgrade to v17 versus a platform switch, see our Umbraco 13 End of Life guide.

Umbraco Cloud (managed hosting on Azure) starts at €45/month for Starter, €280/month for Standard, and €730/month for Professional. Umbraco Heartcore (headless) starts at €60/month. Enterprise tiers require custom pricing.

Teams leave Umbraco for three recurring reasons:

  • The v14 backoffice rewrite. Umbraco 14 (codenamed Bellissima) replaced the legacy AngularJS backoffice with a Lit/Web Components architecture. This broke every custom property editor, dashboard, and plugin built for Umbraco 7 through 13. If your team faces hundreds of hours rewriting custom backoffice extensions just to maintain existing functionality, that budget is often better spent replatforming.
  • .NET dependency. Umbraco requires ASP.NET Core, C#, and typically SQL Server. According to the Stack Overflow Developer Survey 2024, ASP.NET Core is used by approximately 18% of professional developers, compared to over 40% who work with JavaScript/Node runtimes. PHP developer availability is substantially broader still. Teams without .NET developers face high hiring or contracting costs for even small changes.
  • Ecosystem size. Umbraco's marketplace has around 300 packages. WordPress has 60,000+ plugins; Drupal's contributed module directory lists over 50,000. That gap hurts most in integrations — connecting a niche CRM or payment processor to Umbraco almost always means custom .NET code.

Umbraco CVE history and the cost of staying on an EOL version

Teams weighing whether to stay on Umbraco 13 past December 14, 2026, should quantify the security exposure concretely. Between 2021 and mid-2026, the Umbraco CVE database recorded vulnerabilities including server-side request forgery (CVE-2022-22690), path traversal (CVE-2023-25133), and multiple stored XSS issues targeting the backoffice. After EOL, none of these classes of vulnerability will receive patches on v13. For regulated industries (healthcare, finance, government), running unpatched CMS software on public infrastructure is typically a compliance violation, not merely a risk preference.

Migration Complexity by Source Version

Not all Umbraco migrations are equal. The source version substantially affects available export tooling, data structure complexity, and total migration effort.

Source Version EOL Status Export Tooling Available Relative Migration Complexity
Umbraco 7 EOL Sep 2023 Custom code via Umbraco.Deploy.Contrib.Export; no CDA Very High
Umbraco 8 EOL Feb 2025 uSync free tier; no CDA High
Umbraco 10 EOL Nov 2024 uSync; Umbraco Deploy import/export Medium-High
Umbraco 13 EOL Dec 14, 2026 uSync, CDA (partial), Umbraco Deploy Medium
Umbraco 17 (LTS) Supported to Nov 2028 Full CDA, uSync.Complete, Deploy Lower

Key differences: Umbraco 7 stores property data differently in the database schema and requires a separate code path for export. Umbraco 12+ introduced the Content Delivery API, which is the cleanest extraction route but only covers published content. Teams on v7 or v8 should scope an additional 30–50% effort overhead compared to v13 migrations.

WordPress: Broadest Ecosystem, Lowest Entry Cost

WordPress is a free, open-source CMS written in PHP, powering roughly 43% of all websites (W3Techs, June 2026). It's the default alternative for teams that want the widest selection of themes, plugins, and available developers.

Pricing. WordPress core is free. Managed hosting on WP Engine starts at roughly $25–30/month; Kinsta starts at $35/month (annual billing). Realistic year-one costs by site size:

  • Small site (under 10,000 pages, 1 editor): $1,500–$3,000 (managed hosting + premium theme + 2–3 paid plugins)
  • Mid-market site (50,000 pages, 10 editors, 3 environments): $4,000–$10,000 (managed hosting with staging + ACF Pro + WPML + security plugin)
  • Enterprise/multi-site (500,000+ pages, SSO, custom integrations): $15,000–$40,000+/year

Three-year TCO by tier: $4,500–$9,000 (small), $12,000–$30,000 (mid-market), $45,000–$120,000+ (enterprise). The enterprise range reflects the real cost of WP Engine's enterprise contracts plus plugin licensing, not the $25/month starter price.

Developer availability. PHP is the fourth most commonly used programming language among professional developers (Stack Overflow 2024). WordPress-specific PHP developers are significantly more available than Umbraco/.NET CMS specialists, and median hourly rates for WordPress developers run lower than for .NET developers in most markets.

Editorial UX. G2 rates WordPress 4.4/5 based on 8,000+ reviews (mid-2026), with editorial ease-of-use cited as a primary strength. The Gutenberg block editor, introduced in WordPress 5.0 (2018) and substantially matured since, provides a visual block-based editing experience comparable to modern page builders.

Where it beats Umbraco. Plugin ecosystem (60,000+), developer availability, editorial UX, near-zero onboarding cost for content teams.

Where it doesn't. Security surface area grows with every plugin — Wordfence reported over 13,000 WordPress vulnerabilities in 2023, the majority in third-party plugins and themes, not core. No built-in content modeling equivalent to Umbraco's Document Types — you rely on ACF or Meta Box for custom fields. Multi-language requires a paid plugin (WPML starts at $99/year; Polylang Pro at €99/year). No native headless delivery comparable to Umbraco's Content Delivery API without WPGraphQL or additional configuration.

Umbraco-to-WordPress migration

There's no direct migration path. Content must be extracted from Umbraco via its Content Delivery API, the uSync community package (which serializes content to XML on disk), or custom scripts. Rich text fields need particular attention — embedded media references and internal links in Umbraco's UDI format (umb://document/1234abcd...) don't map cleanly to WordPress blocks.

Common failure modes:

  • Character encoding. Umbraco stores content in UTF-8, but older SQL Server collations may produce encoding mismatches when content is extracted to XML. Smart quotes, em dashes, and non-Latin characters are the most common casualties.
  • Broken redirects. Umbraco uses a content-tree-based URL structure often managed by the Umbraco Redirects package. These must be audited and recreated in WordPress's redirect management (Redirection plugin or server-level rules) before cutover, or you lose SEO equity.
  • Media CDN mismatches. If Umbraco media was served from Azure Blob Storage or a CDN, asset URLs embedded in rich text don't automatically repoint after migration.

The typical data path: export from Umbraco to JSON or XML → transform with a mapping script → import via WP All Import or the WordPress REST API.

Drupal: Enterprise Governance and Multi-Site Control

Drupal is a free, open-source CMS written in PHP, built for complex content architectures, strict access control, and multi-site deployments. It powers government sites, universities, and large media organizations where granular permissions and structured content modeling are non-negotiable.

Pricing by site tier:

  • Small site (self-hosted, basic modules, 1–2 editors): $3,000–$8,000/year (hosting + maintenance)
  • Mid-market (50,000 pages, 10 editors, 3 environments): $8,000–$25,000/year (Pantheon from $41/month + development)
  • Enterprise (Acquia Cloud): Acquia's published entry pricing starts at approximately $30,000–$50,000/year for Acquia Cloud Professional; enterprise contracts are negotiated.

Three-year TCO: $9,000–$24,000 (small), $24,000–$75,000 (mid-market), $90,000–$300,000+ (enterprise Acquia). The primary cost driver at all tiers is experienced Drupal developer time — experienced Drupal 10/11 developers command $100–$200+/hour in most markets, above the WordPress equivalent.

Editorial UX. G2 rates Drupal 4.2/5 based on approximately 500 reviews (mid-2026). The admin interface is consistently flagged as functional but not editor-friendly — the learning curve for non-technical users is real and should be factored into training budgets.

Where it beats Umbraco. Content modeling with typed entities, views, and references is more powerful than Umbraco's Document Types. Multi-site support is native. Access control is the most granular of any open-source CMS. REST and JSON:API are built in. The contributed module ecosystem (50,000+) dwarfs Umbraco's.

Where it doesn't. Drupal's weak point is editorial UX. Theming uses Twig templates — a full rewrite for .NET shops. Major upgrades (Drupal 10 to 11) are smoother than they used to be but still require testing every contributed module.

Umbraco-to-Drupal migration failure modes

  • Schema rigidity mismatch. Umbraco's flexible "allow anything anywhere" node structure doesn't map directly to Drupal's typed entity system. Content types must be designed in Drupal first, and Umbraco content that doesn't conform to the schema requires transformation or data loss.
  • Taxonomy handling. Umbraco tags stored as free-text properties must be converted to Drupal taxonomy terms with proper parent-child relationships.
  • Timezone handling. Umbraco stores dates in UTC; Drupal's handling of timezone offsets in Views can produce off-by-one errors for content with time-sensitive publishing dates if not explicitly mapped.

Kentico Xperience: Staying in .NET

Kentico Xperience is a commercial .NET-based Digital Experience Platform (DXP) that bundles CMS, digital marketing, and commerce into a single product. For teams already invested in .NET and wanting integrated A/B testing, email marketing, and personalization without stitching together separate tools, it's the most natural Umbraco upgrade.

Pricing by tier:

  • Self-managed (mid-market): Licensing reported at approximately $990–$1,490/month ($11,880–$17,880/year) based on third-party tracker data; add $250–$1,000/month for hosting infrastructure
  • SaaS (Xperience by Kentico cloud): Reported starting at $1,990–$2,900/month based on third-party tracker data
  • Enterprise: Negotiated; substantially higher

Kentico does not publish pricing publicly. The figures above are sourced from Vendr's Q1 2026 SaaS pricing dataset and independent reseller quotes — treat them as directional, not contractual.

Three-year TCO by tier:

  • Mid-market self-managed (50,000 pages, 10 editors, 1 site): $50,000–$80,000 (license + hosting + implementation)
  • Mid-market SaaS: $72,000–$105,000 (3-year SaaS contract + implementation)
  • Enterprise: $120,000–$400,000+
Warning

Kentico Xperience 13 also reaches end of support on December 31, 2026. Teams evaluating Kentico should look at the newer Xperience by Kentico platform directly — it's a different architecture, not a simple upgrade from 13. See our Kentico 13 end of support guide.

Where it beats Umbraco. Integrated marketing tools (email, personalization, A/B testing) that Umbraco requires third-party packages for. Commercial support with SLAs. Email marketing, marketing automation, and customer data management are native — Umbraco relies on community packages like Umbraco Forms (free for self-hosted, €299+/year for Heartcore) and third-party email integrations for equivalent functionality.

Where it doesn't. The cost floor is dramatically higher — Umbraco's core is free, Kentico starts near $12,000/year at minimum. Not open source. Smaller community and partner network than Umbraco. Vendor lock-in is real: migrating away from Kentico later is at least as complex as migrating away from Umbraco now.

Umbraco-to-Kentico migration

Because both are .NET, developers often assume the data models align well. They don't. Migrating requires mapping Umbraco's Document Types to Kentico's Content Types — a schema design exercise before any data moves. Umbraco's Block Grid content must be flattened or structurally mapped to Kentico's Page Builder widgets, which requires custom transformation logic. UDI-format internal links must be resolved and rewritten to Kentico's content reference format.

Sitefinity: Enterprise .NET with Personalization

Progress Sitefinity is an enterprise-grade .NET CMS targeting large organizations that need deep personalization, multi-site management, and strict compliance features.

Pricing. Sitefinity is an enterprise product with no public pricing page. Based on Progress Software's published partner documentation and reseller quotes compiled in 2025–2026, all-in licensing and hosting costs typically start at $40,000–$60,000 annually for a single-site deployment, scaling with traffic tiers and the inclusion of Sitefinity Insight (their analytics and personalization engine). These figures should be verified directly with Progress Software or an authorized reseller, as contract structures vary significantly.

Three-year TCO: $120,000–$300,000+ for a mid-market multi-site deployment with Sitefinity Insight included.

Where it beats Umbraco. Sitefinity separates backend administration from frontend presentation, offering a polished drag-and-drop page builder that appeals to enterprise marketing teams. Its personalization engine is more mature than anything available in the Umbraco ecosystem. G2 rates Sitefinity 4.0/5 based on approximately 200 reviews (mid-2026), with personalization capabilities and enterprise support cited as primary strengths.

Where it doesn't. The price tag puts it out of reach for most mid-market organizations. Sitefinity enforces a stricter schema than Umbraco — Umbraco's flexible node structure must be heavily sanitized and mapped to rigid Sitefinity modules (News, Blogs, Events) and custom dynamic modules during migration. This schema normalization is often the most labor-intensive part of the migration.

Umbraco-to-Sitefinity migration failure modes

  • Module mapping. Sitefinity's built-in modules (News, Events, Blogs) have fixed field sets. Umbraco content that doesn't match these schemas requires custom Dynamic Modules in Sitefinity, which must be built before data import.
  • URL structure. Sitefinity's default URL patterns differ from Umbraco's content-tree paths. A comprehensive redirect map is mandatory.
  • Widget configuration. Page layouts built in Umbraco's Block Grid or MVC partial views must be recreated as Sitefinity Page Templates and Widget configurations — these can't be migrated programmatically.

Contentful: API-First Headless CMS

Contentful is a SaaS headless CMS built entirely around APIs. There is no frontend — you build your own in any framework, and Contentful delivers content via REST and GraphQL endpoints.

Pricing by tier:

  • Community (free): 5 users, 1 million API calls/month, 25,000 records, 2 environments
  • Team: $300/month (billed annually), 25 users, 2 million API calls/month, 10 environments
  • Enterprise: Custom — Vendr's Q1 2026 anonymized contract dataset reports median SMB Contentful contracts at approximately $33,000/year and median enterprise contracts at approximately $148,000/year

Contentful bills across five dimensions simultaneously: users, API calls, records, locales, and environments. Organizations that start on Team ($3,600/year) and add locales, API integrations, or staging environments frequently hit Enterprise pricing thresholds within 12–18 months.

Three-year TCO by tier:

  • Small (Team plan, 1 site, 5 editors): $10,800–$15,000 (plan + frontend hosting)
  • Mid-market (Enterprise entry, 10 editors, 3 locales): $36,000–$60,000
  • Enterprise: $100,000–$500,000+

Where it beats Umbraco. True omnichannel delivery — the same content model serves web, mobile apps, kiosks, and IoT devices. The CDN-backed delivery API (powered by Fastly) handles traffic spikes without infrastructure planning. Content modeling is structured, composable, and platform-enforced, preventing the "anything anywhere" sprawl that plagues Umbraco implementations without strict governance.

Where it doesn't. You must build and host a frontend separately. The Rich Text field uses a proprietary Abstract Syntax Tree (AST) format — it doesn't natively support certain inline formatting types or complex nested tables, and content stored in this format is difficult to migrate to other systems later. No native visual editing without third-party tools like Uniform or Ninetailed. G2 rates Contentful 4.2/5 based on approximately 900 reviews; non-technical editors consistently flag the interface as less intuitive than traditional CMS backends.

Headless CMS comparison for teams coming from Umbraco

Teams migrating from Umbraco to a headless CMS face a structural decision that goes beyond feature comparison. Umbraco's content model — Document Types with tab-organized properties, Block Grid page composition, and nested Umbraco Forms — maps differently to each headless platform:

Dimension Contentful Storyblok Sanity
Umbraco Block Grid equivalent Content references between entries Native component blocks in visual editor Portable Text with nested object types
Rich text migration from Umbraco Must convert to Contentful Rich Text AST Converts to Storyblok's Richtext schema Must convert to Portable Text blocks
Visual editing for editors None native (requires third-party) Native real-time visual editor Studio customizable; no built-in page preview
Content modeling flexibility High, but enforced schema High, component-based Very high, fully schema-driven
GROQ/GraphQL query language GraphQL + REST REST + GraphQL GROQ (proprietary) + GraphQL
Free tier limits 25,000 records, 1M API calls 1 space, 1 user Generous; scales by API usage
Best fit for Umbraco teams Pure API-first, omnichannel delivery Editors need visual control Complex nested content structures

Migrating from Umbraco to Contentful is a content model migration, not just a data move. Umbraco macros and embedded forms must be extracted and converted into linked Contentful entries, requiring strict referential integrity. For deeper context on Contentful's strengths and limitations, see our Contentful alternatives comparison.

Storyblok: Headless with Visual Editing

Storyblok is a headless CMS that differentiates on its real-time visual editor — the ability to see content changes live in your actual frontend, not a preview pane. This makes it the strongest headless option for teams with non-technical editors who need WYSIWYG-like control.

Pricing by tier:

  • Starter: Free — 1 user, 1 space, 25,000 API calls/month
  • Growth: $99/month — 5 users, 1 space, 100,000 API calls/month
  • Growth Plus: $349/month — 10 users, 1 space, 500,000 API calls/month
  • Premium/Elite: Custom pricing; multi-space discounts available

Important billing note: Storyblok bills per space, not per organization. Agencies or enterprises managing 5 separate client sites on Growth Plus pay $349 × 5 = $1,745/month. This is the most common source of TCO underestimation for Storyblok deployments.

Three-year TCO by tier:

  • Small (Growth, 1 site): $3,564–$5,000 (plan + frontend hosting)
  • Mid-market (Growth Plus, 2–3 spaces): $12,000–$20,000
  • Agency/multi-site: Highly variable; model per-space before committing

Where it beats Umbraco. The visual editor is genuinely better for editors than Umbraco's backoffice — G2 rates Storyblok 4.6/5 based on approximately 600 reviews (mid-2026), with editorial ease-of-use consistently rated as a top strength. Framework-agnostic: works with Next.js, Nuxt, SvelteKit, Astro, or anything that calls an API. Content versioning and approval workflows are built in at all paid tiers.

Where it doesn't. Per-space pricing compounds for multi-site operators. API call limits on Growth tier (100,000/month) can be hit by mid-traffic sites with aggressive cache invalidation. The single-seat restriction on the free tier makes it development-only.

Sanity: Composable Content for Complex Data

Sanity is a composable content platform that treats content as structured data. It's the strongest alternative for teams migrating away from Umbraco's complex Nested Content or Block Grid editors, because Sanity handles deeply nested JSON structures natively.

Architecture. A real-time datastore (Content Lake) accessed via GROQ or GraphQL, paired with Sanity Studio — an open-source, React-based editing interface you host yourself (typically on Vercel or Netlify for zero cost at low traffic).

Pricing:

  • Free tier: Unlimited projects, 500,000 API CDN requests/month, 10 GB bandwidth, 5 non-admin users
  • Growth: $15/user/month (plus API usage overages)
  • Enterprise: Starting at $499/month, includes custom roles, SSO, and SLA guarantees

Three-year TCO by tier:

  • Small (free tier + frontend hosting): $0–$2,000 (frontend hosting only)
  • Mid-market (Growth, 10 users, 1 project): $5,400–$12,000 (plan + frontend hosting + API usage)
  • Enterprise: $18,000–$60,000+

Where it beats Umbraco. Native handling of deeply nested content structures. Portable Text — Sanity's open JSON specification for rich content — gives far more frontend flexibility than HTML blobs and is more portable than Contentful's proprietary AST. The open-source Sanity Studio is fully customizable in React without the proprietary plugin constraints of Umbraco's backoffice or Contentful's extension marketplace.

Where it doesn't. No built-in visual page builder (Sanity Studio can be customized toward this, but it requires React development). Requires a separately hosted frontend. The GROQ query language has a learning curve — developers familiar with SQL or GraphQL need 1–2 weeks to become productive. G2 rates Sanity 4.5/5 based on approximately 400 reviews (mid-2026).

Umbraco-to-Sanity migration

Sanity uses Portable Text instead of HTML for rich content. Migrating Umbraco's rich text fields requires parsing the HTML output and converting it into Portable Text blocks using a parser like @portabletext/to-html in reverse, or the sanity-plugin-migrate tooling. This is computationally heavier than a simple string copy but produces content that is more semantically structured and frontend-portable than the source.

Block Grid content maps more naturally to Sanity's nested document structures than to most other targets — Umbraco's layout, contentData, and settingsData arrays have a direct conceptual equivalent in Sanity's array-of-objects schema.

Common failure modes:

  • GROQ learning curve. Development teams underestimate the time required to rebuild Umbraco's content queries in GROQ. Budget 2–4 weeks for developers new to the language.
  • Studio customization scope creep. Because Sanity Studio is fully customizable, teams frequently add custom input components and desk structure configurations that extend the implementation timeline.

Side-by-Side TCO Comparison

TCO ranges are segmented by site complexity rather than a single wide range. Figures include license/SaaS fees and hosting; implementation, custom development, and migration labor are additional.

Platform Small Site (3-yr) Mid-Market (3-yr) Enterprise (3-yr) Best For
Umbraco (self-hosted) $6,000–$15,000 $18,000–$45,000 $60,000–$150,000+ .NET teams, custom builds
WordPress (managed) $4,500–$9,000 $12,000–$30,000 $45,000–$120,000+ Broadest reach, fast launch
Drupal (self-hosted) $9,000–$24,000 $24,000–$75,000 $90,000–$300,000+ Complex governance, multi-site
Contentful $10,800–$15,000 $36,000–$60,000 $100,000–$500,000+ API-first, omnichannel
Storyblok $3,564–$5,000 $12,000–$20,000 Variable (per-space) Headless + visual editing
Sanity $0–$2,000 $5,400–$12,000 $18,000–$60,000+ Composable, complex data
Kentico Xperience N/A (min. license too high) $50,000–$80,000 $120,000–$400,000+ .NET DXP, integrated marketing
Sitefinity N/A (enterprise only) $120,000–$180,000 $180,000–$300,000+ Enterprise .NET, personalization

Small site: Under 10,000 pages, 1–2 editors, 1 environment, no SSO. Mid-market: 50,000 pages, 10 editors, 3 environments, basic integrations. Enterprise: 500,000+ pages, multi-site, SSO, custom integrations, SLA-backed support.

What Makes Umbraco Migrations Technically Difficult

Umbraco doesn't ship a generic content export tool. Your options for getting data out:

  • Content Delivery API (Umbraco 12+): Returns published content as JSON. Good for simple content structures, but won't export unpublished drafts, version history, or member data.
  • uSync (community package): Serializes content, media, and schema to XML files on disk. The free version handles most use cases; the commercial uSync.Complete adds selective export. Complex data types like Block List and Block Grid produce JSON-within-XML that requires careful parsing.
  • Umbraco Deploy import/export (v8+): Exports a .zip archive of content and schema. Originally designed for environment-to-environment transfers, not cross-platform migration.
  • Direct database queries: Umbraco stores property data as JSON blobs in SQL Server. For high-volume exports, SQL queries against the umbracoPropertyData table are sometimes faster than API extraction, but you lose the abstraction layer and must handle data type serialization yourself. Resolving published node versions requires joins across umbracoNode, cmsDocument, and cmsContentVersion tables.
Info

For teams still running Umbraco 7 or 8 — both well past end-of-life — the export tooling is more limited. Umbraco 7 requires a custom code path using the Umbraco.Deploy.Contrib.Export assembly. Factor in 30–50% additional scoping overhead compared to a v13 migration for the same content volume.

Three Umbraco data structures consistently cause migration headaches across all target platforms:

  1. UDI links. Umbraco stores internal links and media references as Uniform Resource Names (e.g., umb://document/1234abcd... or umb://media/5678efgh...). These UDIs must be resolved against the source system to find the absolute URL or target slug, then rewritten for the target CMS's link format. Failure to resolve UDIs before migration produces broken internal links that are difficult to audit post-launch.
  2. Block Grid / Block List editors. Umbraco represents page layouts as nested JSON objects containing layout, contentData, and settingsData arrays. Migrating this requires a recursive script that traverses the JSON, extracts raw content, and maps it to the target platform's equivalent — Sanity's Portable Text, Contentful's structured content references, Kentico's Page Builder widgets, or flat HTML for WordPress. Each target requires a separate mapping implementation.
  3. Media library. Umbraco's media library doesn't enforce strict folder structures on the filesystem, and if media is stored in Azure Blob Storage (common in Umbraco Cloud deployments), URLs are container-scoped. Images must be downloaded via API, hashed to prevent duplicates, and uploaded to the target system with new asset IDs mapped back to content records.

Cross-cutting failure modes that apply regardless of target platform:

  • Character encoding. SQL Server collation mismatches on older Umbraco installations produce encoding errors in extracted XML. Smart quotes (curly apostrophes), em dashes, and non-Latin characters are the most frequent casualties.
  • Timezone handling. Umbraco stores dates in UTC. If the target platform interprets imported dates in a local timezone, scheduled content and date-filtered views will show incorrect results.
  • Redirect inventory. Umbraco URLs are content-tree-based; most migration targets use different URL patterns. A pre-migration redirect audit is mandatory to preserve SEO equity. This step is consistently underestimated and commonly omitted from initial project scopes.
  • Unpublished and draft content. The Content Delivery API only returns published content. Draft nodes require uSync or direct database extraction. Teams that discover this limitation post-migration lose content that editors believed was preserved.

How Long Does an Umbraco Migration Take?

Two timelines must be tracked separately: the application rebuild (platform selection, frontend development, CMS configuration, editor training) and the data migration (extracting and transforming content, media, and metadata).

Application rebuild timelines are project-specific. Budget at minimum 3–4 months for a mid-market site to allow time for content audits, content model design in the target platform, test migrations, and edge case resolution before any hard deadline (Umbraco 13 EOL, contract renewals).

Data migration timelines based on our operational experience across client projects:

Content Volume Typical Duration Notes
Under 500 documents 1–2 business days Straightforward with CDA extraction
500–5,000 documents 3–7 business days Depends on Block Grid/nested content complexity
5,000–50,000 documents 7–15 business days Typically bulk migration + delta sync
50,000+ documents Custom; 15+ business days Phased migration with continuous delta sync

Small datasets under 10,000 records with simple content structures can complete in under 24 hours. Full migrations typically run over a weekend for fast cutover. Where source systems support webhooks or change-tracking, continuous sync enables zero-downtime transitions.

These timelines are based on ClonePartner's operational experience and reflect our tooling and processes. Independent migration projects using custom scripts or open-source tooling should budget additional time for tooling development and debugging.

ClonePartner provides one fixed price per project starting at $500 — no hourly billing, no per-record metering. We operate under SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 audited safeguards, with GDPR, CCPA, and HIPAA compliance (we sign BAAs before handling PHI). Data is encrypted with AES-256 at rest and TLS 1.2+ in transit, and staging databases auto-purge no later than 30 days after project close.

How to Decide

Use the following criteria to select a platform, not just the feature lists:

Stay on Umbraco if: your team has strong .NET skills, your Document Types and custom code represent significant investment, and you're willing to upgrade to Umbraco 17 LTS for support through November 2028. The upgrade path from v13 to v17 is non-trivial but substantially cheaper than replatforming if your backoffice extensions are minimal.

Move to WordPress if: you want the fastest time-to-launch, the broadest developer pool (PHP is substantially more available than .NET), and your site is primarily content-driven without complex content modeling requirements or headless delivery needs.

Move to Drupal if: you need enterprise-grade permissions, multi-site management at scale, or your content architecture has complex entity relationships requiring structured content types with references. Accept that editorial UX will require training investment.

Move to Contentful if: you're building a decoupled architecture and need pure API-first delivery across multiple channels. Your editors are technically capable or can adapt to a non-visual interface. You do not need visual page building natively.

Move to Storyblok if: you need headless architecture but cannot accept the editorial experience degradation of pure headless tools. Your editors expect visual editing, and your content model is component-based. Model your per-space costs carefully before committing.

Move to Sanity if: your content is deeply nested or compositional, and you need maximum modeling flexibility. Your development team can invest 1–2 weeks in learning GROQ and building Sanity Studio configurations.

Move to Kentico Xperience if: you want to stay in .NET, need integrated marketing tools (email, personalization, A/B testing) in one platform, and your budget supports the $12,000+/year licensing floor. Confirm whether Xperience by Kentico (not Kentico 13) is the correct product before scoping.

Move to Sitefinity if: you're an enterprise .NET organization that needs deep personalization and multi-site management, the $40,000+/year cost is justified by built-in analytics and compliance features, and your Sitefinity implementation partner has confirmed the content schema mapping approach before contract signing.

Whichever direction you choose, the data migration — extracting content, media, and metadata from Umbraco and loading it accurately into the target — is what determines whether the project lands on time or stalls. Platform selection is strategic; migration execution is operational. The two timelines must be planned independently.

For more on how CMS end-of-support timelines affect your planning, see our CMS & DXP End-of-Support Calendar for 2026–2027.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best alternative to Umbraco CMS in 2026?
It depends on your constraints. WordPress is the best general-purpose swap with the lowest cost and largest ecosystem. Kentico Xperience is the closest match if you need to stay in .NET with integrated marketing. Storyblok, Contentful, and Sanity are the strongest headless options. Drupal handles complex multi-site governance.
How do you export content from Umbraco for migration?
Umbraco has no built-in generic export tool. Your options are the Content Delivery API (JSON, published content only), the uSync community package (XML serialization), Umbraco Deploy's import/export zip (v8+), or direct SQL queries against the database. Block List and Block Grid data types require extra parsing regardless of method.
Is Umbraco 13 end of life in 2026?
Yes. Umbraco 13 LTS reaches end-of-life on December 14, 2026. After that date, no security patches or bug fixes will be released. The current LTS is Umbraco 17 (supported through November 2028). Teams on 13 should either upgrade to 17 or migrate to an alternative platform.
How long does an Umbraco data migration take?
ClonePartner completes most data migrations within 1–5 business days depending on volume, complexity, and API rate limits. Small datasets can finish in under 24 hours. The separate platform rebuild — selecting a CMS, redesigning the frontend, training editors — typically takes months.
How much does it cost to migrate data from Umbraco?
ClonePartner provides one fixed price per project starting at $500, based on data volume, complexity, and the platforms involved. There is no hourly billing or per-record metering.

More from our Blog