October CMS Alternatives in 2026: Migration Paths & TCO
Compare October CMS alternatives — Winter CMS, Statamic, Craft CMS, Filament, WordPress, and headless options — with migration paths, pricing, and 3-year TCO.
Planning a migration?
Get a free 30-min call with our engineers. We'll review your setup and map out a custom migration plan — no obligation.
Schedule a free call- 1,500+ migrations completed
- Zero downtime guaranteed
- Transparent, fixed pricing
- Project success responsibility
- Post-migration support included
If you're evaluating October CMS alternatives, the right choice depends on your current stack, content complexity, and how much rebuild work you can absorb. There is no universal "best" — only trade-offs.
Winter CMS is the zero-effort fork for teams that want to escape commercial licensing without changing anything else. Statamic is the modern Laravel-native option. Craft CMS wins on content modeling and editorial UX. Filament lets you build exactly the admin panel you need without CMS overhead. WordPress gives you the broadest ecosystem. Headless platforms like Strapi and Payload serve API-first architectures but demand a separate frontend build.
This guide covers each alternative with realistic migration paths, total cost of ownership, and the technical details that actually determine whether a migration succeeds or stalls.
Where October CMS Stands in 2026
October CMS shipped version 4.0 with Laravel 12 as its foundation in 2025, made its source code publicly available on GitHub, and followed up with v4.1 and v4.2 — releases that brought a rewritten AJAX framework (Larajax), Vue 3, and native ES Modules to the admin panel. Version 4.2 also introduced Meloncart, a native eCommerce platform with products, orders, payments, shipping, and multi-store support.
October CMS offers three pricing tiers: a Free License for beginners with one year of updates, a Single License at $29 per year for freelance developers, and an Unlimited License for agencies at $32 per month ($384 annually).
October v4 introduced Tailor, a new content modeling layer that replaces the older plugin-based architecture for defining content structures. Sites built on October v1/v2/v3 using RainLab.Blog or custom plugins have a meaningfully different migration profile than sites built on v4 Tailor blueprints. Treat these as distinct migration scenarios — the data structures, plugin dependencies, and rebuild costs differ.
October CMS is not dead or abandoned. But the reasons teams ask about migrations are consistent:
- Thin plugin ecosystem. October's marketplace has hundreds of plugins. WordPress has 69,000+. If you need a specific integration — payment gateway, marketing automation, analytics — you'll likely build it yourself on October.
- Hiring difficulty. Finding developers who know October CMS is significantly harder than hiring for WordPress, Craft, or Statamic.
- Editorial UX gaps. Statamic and Craft both offer richer content editing experiences, especially for non-developer content teams.
- Licensing history. The shift from open-source MIT to a paid model (starting with v2, solidifying in v3) disrupted agencies reliant on the free license. The community fork — Winter CMS — exists because of this.
- Ecosystem drift. The Laravel community has standardized around the TALL stack (Tailwind, Alpine, Laravel, Livewire). Older architectural patterns in October feel increasingly isolated from mainstream Laravel development.
- Multi-language limitations. Native multi-language support in October requires the RainLab.Translate plugin; it works but lacks the depth of Craft's native multi-site/multi-language system, which matters for enterprise content teams.
Platform Feature Comparison Matrix
Before diving into individual platforms, here's a structured comparison across the dimensions that most frequently determine migration decisions:
| Feature | October CMS | Winter CMS | Statamic Pro | Craft CMS Pro | WordPress | Strapi | Payload |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| License model | Commercial | MIT free | Per-site | Per-project | Free core | Free / SaaS | MIT free |
| Framework | Laravel | Laravel | Laravel | Yii 2 (→ Laravel in v6) | Custom PHP | Node.js | Node.js |
| Templating | Twig | Twig | Antlers / Blade | Twig | PHP templates | N/A (API only) | N/A (API only) |
| Flat-file content | No | No | Yes (optional DB) | No | No | No | No |
| Git-deployable content | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | Partial |
| GraphQL API | Plugin | Plugin | Plugin | Pro (native) | Plugin | Native | Native |
| REST API | Plugin | Plugin | Native | Native | Native | Native | Native |
| Multi-site | Plugin | Plugin | Native | Native | Native (Multisite) | Limited | Limited |
| Multi-language | Plugin | Plugin | Limited (plugin) | Native | Plugin | Native | Plugin |
| Free tier | Yes (1 admin) | Yes | Yes (1 admin) | Yes (1 user) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Managed hosting | No | No | Statamic Cloud | Craft Cloud | Many options | Strapi Cloud | Payload Cloud |
| Plugin ecosystem | ~500 | ~400 | ~300 | ~1,500 | 69,000+ | ~200 | Growing |
Key differentiators this matrix reveals:
- Craft is the only platform with native multi-site AND multi-language — a genuine enterprise differentiator
- Statamic is the only PHP CMS with Git-deployable content — critical for teams using CI/CD for content publishing
- Twig portability (October → Craft) is real and reduces frontend migration cost vs. every other option
- Headless platforms (Strapi, Payload) have no rendering layer — this doubles migration scope
Winter CMS: The Drop-In Fork
Winter CMS is a free, open-source community fork of October CMS created when the licensing changed. It maintains the original MIT license and tracks the latest Laravel releases.
Winter CMS was designed as a drop-in replacement for October CMS v1. It retains the same Twig templating engine, the flat-file/database hybrid architecture, and the plugin system. If your October CMS v1 site works today, it will work on Winter CMS with minimal changes.
Migration path: Replace october/cms Composer dependencies with winter/cms, run the migration commands, and update namespaces. No data migration needed — the database schema is compatible.
Plugin compatibility caveat: Winter CMS supports most October CMS v1 plugins, but plugins built specifically for October CMS v3+ architecture won't work without modification. Audit your plugins directory before switching.
Community health reality check: As of mid-2026, Winter CMS has a core team of roughly 5 active maintainers, releases approximately 4–6 minor versions per year, and its GitHub repository shows consistent commit activity. The plugin ecosystem is smaller than October's was at peak — roughly 400 community plugins compared to October's ~500. Plugin update cadence is slower than for Laravel packages generally. This is the real risk: not whether Winter CMS works today, but whether edge-case plugins will receive security patches and Laravel compatibility updates 18–24 months from now. Evaluate your specific plugin dependencies against Winter CMS's plugin marketplace before committing.
Cost:
- License: $0 (MIT open source)
- Migration effort: Low — typically 1–2 days of engineering time for testing, namespace updates, and deployment validation
- Ongoing risk: Smaller maintainer pool means longer gaps between third-party plugin updates
Choose Winter CMS if your current site works fine and you want to escape commercial licensing without rebuilding anything. Do not choose it if you depend on plugins that haven't been updated in 12+ months — check the Winter CMS marketplace before deciding.
Statamic: The Laravel-Native CMS
Statamic is a Laravel-native CMS that stores content in flat files (Markdown/YAML) by default, with an optional Eloquent driver for database storage. It has become the de facto premium CMS for Laravel teams.
Statamic raised the price of Statamic Pro to $349/site and $99/year for continued updates and developer support, effective May 1, 2026. The Solo license remains free for a single admin user.
Why teams choose it over October:
- Git-native content workflows. Content lives as files in your repo, deployable via standard CI/CD. Every content change is version-controlled and reversible.
- Statamic includes forms, static caching, and a built-in navigation builder — features that require paid plugins or custom code in October.
- No per-seat pricing, no traffic limits, no surprise usage overages.
- The control panel is one of the best editorial UIs in the PHP CMS space.
- Full Blade template support alongside Statamic's own Antlers templating language.
The Eloquent driver trade-off in detail: Statamic's flat-file default is its primary differentiator — content in YAML/Markdown means Git history, branch-based staging, and deployment via git push. However, flat-file performance degrades past roughly 5,000 entries, because Statamic must read and parse files from disk for each query. The Eloquent driver solves this by syncing content to a database, restoring query performance — but it also removes the Git-deployable content advantage, since database state is no longer captured in your repository. You gain speed and lose the workflow benefit that justified choosing Statamic. For content-heavy sites (10,000+ entries), Statamic with Eloquent driver is functionally a database-backed CMS, comparable in architecture to Craft, at a similar license cost but with a smaller plugin ecosystem.
Multi-language caveat: Statamic's multi-site feature handles separate locales, but multi-language content synchronization (keeping translated versions in sync with originals, flagging stale translations) requires the Statamic Multisite addon or custom implementation. It is workable but not as mature as Craft's native approach.
Migration path: Moving to Statamic is a structural migration — you're changing both data storage and templating.
- Data extraction: Export content from October's database tables (
rainlab_blog_postsor custom plugin tables). - Data transformation: Convert content into Statamic's Markdown/YAML format or insert into Statamic's Eloquent schema.
- Asset migration: October's
system_filespolymorphic table must be parsed. Physical files get moved to Statamic's asset containers and re-linked to content entries via YAML frontmatter. - Template rebuild: Twig templates must be rewritten in Antlers or Blade. There is no automated conversion path.
- Redirect mapping: Export your existing URL structure, generate 301 redirect rules, and implement via Laravel redirect middleware or
.htaccess. Every URL that changes without a redirect is a permanent SEO loss.
Cost:
- License: $349/site (Pro)
- Migration effort: High — full frontend rebuild plus data transformation
- Maintenance: Low. Statamic is heavily supported and updates seamlessly with Laravel.
Choose Statamic if you're a Laravel team that wants a premium, batteries-included CMS, values version-controlled content (and will stay under ~5,000 entries or consciously accept the Eloquent driver trade-off), and can invest in a frontend rewrite.
Craft CMS: Strongest Content Modeling
Craft CMS is a self-hosted PHP CMS built on Yii 2, with Twig templating — the same template engine October uses. It is the strongest option for agencies that want a polished editor experience for clients requiring complex, relational, or multi-language content.
Craft CMS offers a Solo edition that is free forever for self-hosted projects with one user account. The Team edition costs $279 per project (plus $99/year for updates after the first year). The Pro edition costs $399 per project (plus $99/year for updates).
Why teams choose it over October:
- Matrix fields for building flexible, block-based content layouts — best-in-class for structured content modeling without custom plugin development.
- Content preview, live preview, and editorial workflows are significantly more polished than October's backend.
- Largest plugin ecosystem of any paid Laravel-adjacent PHP CMS (~1,500 plugins in the Plugin Store).
- GraphQL API included in Pro for headless or decoupled architectures.
- Shared Twig templating makes frontend migration cheaper than alternatives — see template migration section below.
- Native multi-site and multi-language support is the most mature in this comparison set. Craft handles separate sites sharing elements, per-site field overrides, and translation workflows without additional plugins.
Migration path:
- Content modeling: Recreate your October CMS data structures using Craft's Sections, Entries, and Fields. This step requires deliberate architectural decisions — Craft's element system (Entries, Assets, Categories, Tags, Users) doesn't map 1:1 to October's plugin-based models.
- Data migration: Craft's database schema is built around a central
elementstable with related tables per element type. You cannot SQL-dump October data directly into Craft's schema. Use Craft's Feed Me plugin (which accepts XML, CSV, or JSON input) or write custom console commands using Craft's PHP API to create elements programmatically. - Template adaptation: Because both systems use Twig, template logic is partially portable. Update October-specific tags (
{% component %}has no Craft equivalent), rename variables ({{ post.title }}becomes{{ entry.title }}), and rewrite content-fetching queries (October's__SELF__component variables become Craft'scraft.entries()Element Queries). HTML structure, loops, conditionals, Twig filters, and layout inheritance carry over unchanged. - Redirect mapping: Same requirement as Statamic — map old URLs to new, implement 301 redirects before launch. Craft's Redirect plugin or server-level rules handle this.
Craft 6 heads-up: Pixel & Tonic announced at Dot All 2025 that Craft 6 will abandon Yii 2 in favor of Laravel, with Craft 6 Beta targeted for Q3 2026 and general availability in Q4 2026. If you migrate to Craft now, expect a second upgrade cycle within a year. Every plugin will need compatibility testing against the new framework. Weigh this against the multi-language/multi-site advantages if those are your primary reasons for choosing Craft.
Cost:
- License: $399/project (Pro) or $279/project (Team)
- Migration effort: Medium-high — data migration requires scripting against Craft's API, but Twig compatibility reduces frontend cost by 30–50% compared to platforms using different templating engines
- Maintenance: Medium. Enterprise-grade stability, but requires Yii2/Craft knowledge until Craft 6 completes the Laravel transition.
Choose Craft CMS if you manage complex, relational content — especially multi-site or multi-language — want best-in-class editorial UX, and can plan around the Craft 6 framework transition.
Filament: Build Your Own CMS
Filament is not a CMS. It's a collection of TALL stack components for building custom admin panels, resources, and dashboards on Laravel. For teams that found October CMS too opinionated, Filament is the opposite approach: you build exactly what you need, with no CMS layer abstracting the framework.
Key characteristics:
- Deep Laravel integration — Eloquent models, policies, and service providers are your CMS layer
- Livewire-powered admin panel with SPA-like feel; no custom JavaScript required for standard CRUD
- Form and table builders generate complex relational content management interfaces from PHP Resource classes
- Free and open source (MIT)
- Active ecosystem: Filament has grown rapidly, with a plugin directory at filamentphp.com covering common needs (media library, SEO fields, settings panels)
Migration path: Choosing Filament means building your own content management layer. The engineering investment is front-loaded but produces no licensing dependency.
- Schema design: Map your October CMS plugin schemas into standard Laravel Eloquent models and migrations. You control the schema entirely.
- Admin panel: Write Filament Resource classes for CRUD operations on your models. Complex relationships (polymorphic, many-to-many) are handled via Filament's relationship managers.
- Data migration: Because you control the schema, you can often retain existing October CMS tables with minimal alteration and point the new application at them. October-specific tables like
system_filesshould be refactored using Spatie Media Library, which provides a clean polymorphic media API compatible with standard Laravel patterns. - Frontend: Filament provides only the backend. Build your frontend in Blade, Livewire, Vue, React, or Inertia.js — whatever fits your team.
Cost:
- License: $0 (open source)
- Migration effort: High — you're building both the admin interface and the frontend from scratch
- Maintenance: Medium-high. You own all custom CMS logic. Filament itself is stable and well-maintained, but your custom Resource classes require ongoing maintenance as your content needs evolve.
Choose Filament if content management is a secondary concern within a larger custom application, or if your content structures are unusual enough that no off-the-shelf CMS models them well.
WordPress: Maximum Ecosystem
WordPress powers 41.2% of all websites and holds 59.1% of the CMS market. It is the default when you need the broadest plugin ecosystem, the largest talent pool, and the widest hosting support.
WordPress core is free. Real-world costs come from hosting ($5–$100+/month), premium plugins, and themes. A typical small business WordPress site runs $50–$200/month all-in.
Why teams choose it over October:
- More than 69,000 free plugins in the WordPress.org directory, plus thousands of premium plugins on Envato and individual developer sites.
- Every major SaaS tool (HubSpot, Salesforce, Mailchimp, Stripe, Google Analytics) maintains a first-party WordPress integration.
- Gutenberg block editor covers most non-technical editorial needs without custom development.
- Managed hosting options (WP Engine, Kinsta, Pressable, WordPress VIP) handle security patching, caching, and horizontal scaling.
- Developer pool is orders of magnitude larger than any PHP CMS alternative.
Key trade-offs:
- WordPress is PHP but not Laravel. October developers must learn hooks, filters, the Loop, and WordPress-specific patterns that feel architecturally regressive compared to Laravel. There is no dependency injection container in the Laravel sense; WordPress uses global functions and action/filter hooks.
- All Twig templates require a complete rebuild in PHP template files or a block-based approach.
- Security maintenance is a more significant ongoing concern. WordPress's market share makes it the primary target for automated vulnerability scanning. CVE frequency for WordPress core, themes, and plugins is substantially higher than for Craft, Statamic, or October. Managed hosting mitigates this but adds cost.
- Multi-language requires plugins (WPML at $99–$199/year, Polylang, or TranslatePress) — not native.
Choose WordPress if you need maximum integrations and hiring flexibility, and your team can accept the architectural step away from Laravel and the ongoing security maintenance overhead.
Headless Alternatives: Strapi and Payload
If your content needs to serve multiple frontends — web, mobile, IoT — a headless CMS delivers content through APIs without built-in rendering.
Strapi is an open-source headless CMS in JavaScript/TypeScript with a visual content modeling UI. Pricing ranges from free (self-hosted) to $450/month across four tiers. It supports REST and GraphQL APIs, has role-based access control, and a plugin system for extending the content manager. Multi-language support is available at Pro tier ($99/month+).
Payload CMS is TypeScript-native and runs inside your Next.js application as a co-located backend. It's open source under the MIT license with a local API (zero network overhead when used within the same process), REST, and GraphQL support. Payload Cloud Pro is available at $40/month for managed hosting. Payload's architecture is distinctive — because it lives inside your Next.js app, there's no separate API server to deploy and manage.
Comparing Strapi vs. Payload for October CMS teams:
| Dimension | Strapi | Payload |
|---|---|---|
| Language | TypeScript/Node.js | TypeScript/Node.js |
| Frontend coupling | Decoupled (any frontend) | Co-located with Next.js |
| Self-hosted | Yes (free) | Yes (free) |
| Multi-language | Pro tier | Plugin/custom |
| Admin UI | Visual, accessible | Developer-oriented |
| Best for | Teams with existing frontend framework | Next.js-first teams |
Key trade-off for both: Neither has built-in frontend rendering. Moving from October's Twig-rendered site to a headless CMS means building an entire frontend application — React, Next.js, Nuxt, or equivalent. This is a 2–3x increase in migration scope compared to switching to Craft or Statamic. Your PHP plugins, Twig templates, and backend logic are not portable to JavaScript. This is a full platform rewrite, not a migration.
The zero-license cost of both platforms is real. The hidden cost is the frontend build: a professionally built Next.js or Nuxt frontend for a mid-sized content site typically runs $15,000–$40,000 in engineering time, dwarfing any license savings.
Choose headless if you're building a multi-platform content API, your team already has JavaScript frontend expertise, and you're prepared to maintain two separate codebases (CMS and frontend) indefinitely.
How Does Total Cost of Ownership Compare?
License price is the number everyone compares first. It's also the least important number. Here's a realistic 3-year model for a mid-sized content site (one developer, 3–5 editors, ~2,000 pages):
| Cost factor | October CMS | Winter CMS | Statamic Pro | Craft CMS Pro | WordPress | Strapi (self-hosted) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| License (Year 1) | $29 | $0 | $349 | $399 | $0 | $0 |
| License (Years 2–3) | $58 | $0 | $198 | $198 | $0 | $0 |
| Essential plugins | ~$50–150 | ~$50–150 | ~$0–100 | ~$200–400 | ~$200–500 | ~$0 |
| Hosting (3 years) | $360–1,080 | $360–1,080 | $360–1,080 | $360–1,080 | $360–3,600 | $360–1,080 |
| Frontend build | Included | Included | Included | Included | Included | $15,000–40,000 |
| 3-Year Total | $500–1,300 | $410–1,230 | $900–1,700 | $1,150–2,100 | $560–4,100 | $15,700–41,100 |
October CMS and Winter CMS are cheapest on paper. But cost isn't just license + hosting — it's developer time, plugin availability, and how long common tasks take.
What these numbers exclude (and why they matter):
- Initial migration cost: Not included above. For a 2,000-page site with moderate plugin complexity, budget 80–160 hours of engineering time for Statamic or Craft migrations, 160–320 hours for WordPress (template rebuild in a different language), and 400–800 hours for headless (frontend build included). At $100/hour, that's $8,000–$80,000 in migration-only cost.
- Ongoing developer maintenance: Statamic and Craft have lower ongoing maintenance costs because the core handles more natively. Custom Filament builds have higher maintenance because you own the CMS logic.
- Security overhead: WordPress requires dedicated security maintenance or managed hosting ($30–$100/month premium). Craft, Statamic, and October have lower CVE exposure.
What October CMS Migration Actually Involves
Every October CMS migration has three layers: data, templates, and plugins/custom logic.
Data extraction
October CMS supports MariaDB, MySQL, PostgreSQL, SQLite, and SQL Server, so content extraction is straightforward SQL. For plugin-managed content, table structures vary by plugin. RainLab.Blog stores posts in rainlab_blog_posts, categories in rainlab_blog_categories, and uses a join table for post-category relationships. Tailor-based content (October v4) uses a different schema — blueprint-defined tables with structured field data. A typical data export involves writing PHP or SQL scripts that extract posts, pages, categories, media references, and user records into a normalized format (JSON or CSV) the target platform can consume.
The system_files problem
Regardless of which alternative you choose (unless you stay on Winter CMS), the primary technical hurdle is October's file attachment system.
October CMS handles all media — images, PDFs, downloadable assets — via a polymorphic table called system_files. When a user uploads a hero image to a blog post, October creates a record in system_files that stores:
attachment_type: the fully-qualified class name of the model (e.g.,RainLab\Blog\Models\Post)attachment_id: the primary key of the specific recorddisk_name: the hashed filename on diskfile_name: the original filenamefield: the name of the file attachment field on the model
When migrating away from October, this structure breaks completely. Statamic uses asset containers with YAML frontmatter references. Craft uses Volumes with entries linked via Assets fields. Modern Laravel apps typically use Spatie Media Library. Your migration script must:
- Query
system_filesto find the physical path of each asset (/storage/app/uploads/public/{disk_name}). - Copy that asset to the new system's storage disk, preserving the original filename where possible.
- Programmatically attach the asset to the corresponding content record in the target system using that platform's API.
- Parse all rich-text (HTML) and Markdown fields to find inline image URLs referencing October's storage paths, and rewrite them to the new storage paths.
Failure to handle step 4 correctly results in broken inline images throughout your content archive — a problem that often isn't discovered until after launch.
Redirect mapping
URL structure changes between CMS platforms are inevitable. Every URL that changes without a corresponding 301 redirect loses its accumulated PageRank and creates a user-facing 404.
The redirect mapping process:
- Crawl the existing site with a tool like Screaming Frog to generate a complete URL inventory.
- Map old URLs to new URLs in a CSV — one-to-one where the slug is preserved, many-to-one where categories or URL patterns change.
- Implement redirects via Laravel redirect middleware (for Statamic/Craft on Laravel),
.htaccessRewriteRules (for Apache), or Nginx location blocks. Some platforms have dedicated redirect management plugins (Craft's Redirect plugin, Statamic's redirect handling). - Validate post-launch by re-crawling and checking for 404s and redirect chains.
Missing or incorrect redirects are the most common cause of post-migration SEO degradation. Budget explicit time for this step — it is not incidental to the data migration.
Template migration
October CMS uses Twig for templating. Here's what carries over and what doesn't:
| Template element | October → Craft (Twig) | October → Statamic (Antlers) | October → WordPress (PHP) |
|---|---|---|---|
| HTML structure | Carries over | Carries over | Manual rebuild |
Twig filters (|upper, |date) |
Carries over | Antlers equivalents | Manual rebuild |
Layout inheritance (extends, block) |
Carries over | Partial (Antlers layouts) | Manual rebuild |
Loops (for, if) |
Carries over | Antlers syntax | Manual rebuild |
Component calls ({% component %}) |
Rewrite required | Rewrite required | Rewrite required |
| Content queries | Rewrite required | Rewrite required | Rewrite required |
| Variable names | Rewrite required | Rewrite required | Rewrite required |
Craft migration reuses roughly 60–70% of template code. Statamic (Antlers) reuses 40–50%. WordPress reuses effectively 0% — it's a full rebuild.
Plugin and custom logic replacement
This is where migrations get expensive. October CMS plugins use a proprietary architecture (registration files, components, backend controllers). None of this transfers to any other platform. Each custom plugin needs rebuilding as:
- A Craft plugin (Yii 2 modules, or Laravel modules in Craft 6)
- A Statamic addon (Laravel service providers and tagged classes)
- A WordPress plugin (hooks/filters architecture)
- Filament Resource classes + Laravel service layer
Audit methodology: Before estimating timeline or budget, inventory every plugin in your October plugins directory. For each, classify it as: (A) has a direct equivalent on the target platform, (B) can be replaced by a different plugin with acceptable scope change, or (C) requires a custom rebuild. Category C plugins are your budget risk. A site with 3 Category C plugins will cost 2–3× more to migrate than a site with 12 Category A plugins.
How Long Does an October CMS Migration Take?
Migration timelines derived from the component tasks — not arbitrary estimates:
Simple brochure site (RainLab.Blog, static pages, no custom plugins, under 500 pages):
- Data extraction and transformation: 8–16 hours
- Asset migration: 4–8 hours
- Template rebuild (to Craft or Statamic): 16–32 hours
- Redirect mapping and validation: 4–8 hours
- Total: 32–64 hours (1–2 weeks)
Mid-complexity site (custom Tailor blueprints or 3–5 custom plugins, 500–5,000 pages, significant media library):
- Data extraction and transformation: 16–32 hours
- Asset migration (system_files resolution): 8–16 hours
- Plugin audit and replacement: 24–60 hours (8–20 hours per Category C plugin)
- Template rebuild: 32–80 hours
- Redirect mapping and validation: 8–16 hours
- Total: 88–204 hours (3–6 weeks)
Headless migration (same mid-complexity site, moving to Strapi or Payload with a new Next.js frontend):
- All of the above, plus:
- Frontend application build (Next.js/Nuxt): 160–400 hours
- Total: 250–600 hours (8–16 weeks)
The variables that compress or expand these ranges: number of Category C plugins (largest single variable), content volume above 5,000 entries (requires batched scripting and validation), URL structure complexity (multi-level taxonomies are harder to redirect-map), and media library size above 10,000 files (requires CDN migration tooling, not just script-based copy).
How to Choose the Right Alternative
Skip the feature matrix. Start with your constraints:
- Zero budget, zero rebuild tolerance → Winter CMS. Drop-in fork, same architecture, MIT license. Validate your specific plugins in the Winter CMS marketplace before committing.
- Laravel team wanting a real CMS → Statamic. Runs on Laravel natively. Your skills transfer directly. Blade works if you prefer it over Antlers. Understand the flat-file vs. Eloquent driver trade-off before choosing.
- Best editorial UX, complex content models, multi-language → Craft CMS. Matrix fields, live preview, and the control panel set the benchmark. Native multi-site and multi-language are Craft's strongest differentiators. Twig compatibility reduces frontend migration cost. Plan for Craft 6 framework transition in 2026–2027.
- Custom app where content is a small piece → Filament. Full control, no CMS opinions, zero license cost. High upfront build cost, low ongoing licensing cost.
- Maximum integrations and hiring flexibility → WordPress. Nothing else matches the breadth of plugins, themes, hosting options, and available developers. Accept the architectural shift from Laravel and budget for security maintenance.
- Multi-platform content API, JavaScript team → Strapi or Payload. Headless is the right architecture when content serves web, mobile, and other channels. Do not choose headless unless your team is ready to maintain a separate frontend indefinitely.
- Happy on October CMS v4 → Stay. October v4 is well-maintained and actively developed. The upgrade path to v4.0 was straightforward: update Composer dependencies, refresh bootstrap files, and run migrations. Not every project needs to migrate.
Making the Move
CMS migrations fail for predictable, preventable reasons:
- Incomplete asset migration: The
system_filespolymorphic structure is misunderstood, and inline image references in rich-text fields are not rewritten. Result: broken images discovered post-launch. - Missing redirect mapping: URL structure changes are not mapped before launch. Result: measurable SEO ranking loss within 30–60 days.
- Plugin audit skipped: Category C plugins (requiring custom rebuilds) are discovered mid-project. Result: timeline doubles.
- Content volume underestimated: 2,000 pages feels small until you account for 15,000 associated media files and 50,000 inline image references in body copy.
- Running migration alongside regular workload: Data migration scripts, content validation, and redirect testing require focused engineering time. Splitting attention causes quality problems in all tasks.
The technical work — extracting data, transforming content models, rebuilding templates — is predictable when you've scoped it correctly. The risk is in the edge cases: malformed content, broken media references, and October-specific data structures that don't map cleanly to the target platform.
At ClonePartner, we write custom extraction scripts that handle the system_files polymorphic relations, validate every record against the target schema, and manage the redirect mapping that protects your SEO. If you're planning an October CMS migration, we can scope the work and give you an honest timeline.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the best alternative to October CMS for Laravel developers?
- Statamic is the best alternative for Laravel developers. It runs natively on Laravel, supports Blade templates alongside its own Antlers engine, and stores content in flat files or databases. The Pro license is $349/site with no per-seat pricing.
- Is Winter CMS compatible with October CMS plugins?
- Winter CMS maintains high compatibility with October CMS v1 plugins, but plugins built specifically for October CMS v3+ architecture require modifications. Audit your plugins directory before switching.
- How do I migrate October CMS images and attachments?
- Write a script to extract records from October's polymorphic system_files table, copy the physical files to the new system's storage disk, programmatically attach them to the new content models, and rewrite inline image URLs in rich-text fields.
- Can I reuse October CMS Twig templates in Craft CMS?
- Partially. Both use Twig, so loops, conditionals, and layout inheritance carry over. However, October-specific tags like {% component %} and data-fetching calls need to be rewritten for Craft's element query system.
- How long does an October CMS migration take?
- Typically 2–6 weeks. Simple brochure sites can move in under 2 weeks. Sites with custom plugins, Tailor blueprints, and large media libraries trend toward 4–6 weeks. Headless migrations requiring a new frontend can run 8–12 weeks.