---
title: "Top Kentico Alternatives 2026: Features, Migration & TCO"
slug: top-kentico-alternatives-2026-features-migration-tco
date: 2026-10-12
author: Nachi Raman
categories: [Kentico]
excerpt: "Compare the top Kentico alternatives for 2026 — Umbraco, Optimizely, Kontent.ai, Contentful, and more. Real pricing, 3-year TCO, and migration paths."
tldr: "KX13 end of support hits December 31, 2026. Best alternative depends on your stack: Umbraco for .NET at low cost, Optimizely for enterprise DXP, Kontent.ai or Contentful for headless."
canonical: https://clonepartner.com/blog/top-kentico-alternatives-2026-features-migration-tco
---

# Top Kentico Alternatives 2026: Features, Migration & TCO


# Top Kentico Alternatives 2026: Features, Migration & TCO

If you're evaluating Kentico alternatives in 2026, the deadline driving your decision is almost certainly **Kentico Xperience 13's end of support on December 31, 2026**. After that date, Kentico stops delivering security patches, hotfixes, and technical support for the platform. Your site won't stop working — this is end of *support*, not end of *life* — but every unpatched vulnerability from January 1, 2027 onward is yours to absorb.

The right alternative depends on your .NET investment, editorial complexity, budget, and whether you want to stay in the DXP category or decompose into best-of-breed components. **Umbraco** is the most common landing spot for teams wanting .NET continuity at lower cost. **Optimizely** and **Sitecore** serve enterprise teams that need heavy personalization and experimentation. **Kontent.ai** and **Contentful** target teams abandoning monolithic architectures entirely for a headless, composable stack. And **Xperience by Kentico** remains the path of least vendor friction for teams that want to stay in the ecosystem.

This guide compares eight alternatives on architecture, pricing, migration effort, and total cost of ownership — plus the database-level realities of extracting data from Kentico's highly relational `CMS_Tree` structure.

**Disclosure:** ClonePartner performs data migrations out of Kentico 13. Where our services are relevant, we say so explicitly. Pricing data, platform assessments, and technical comparisons are based on vendor documentation, public pricing pages, and Vendr procurement benchmarking data — not vendor relationships.

> [!NOTE]
> Pricing figures are sourced from vendor documentation, public pricing pages, and Vendr procurement benchmarking data. All figures verified mid-2026. Vendors that don't publish pricing (Optimizely, Sitecore, Sitefinity) require sales conversations for exact numbers — treat all figures as directional starting points for a specific segment and configuration, not as quotes.

## Why teams move off Kentico in 2026

Four forces push Kentico 13 teams into the market simultaneously:

- **The EOS deadline.** Kentico Xperience 13 support ends December 31, 2026. From January 1, 2027: no security patches, no hotfixes, no vendor support. Compliance teams in regulated industries — finance, healthcare, government — typically cannot accept that risk posture. For detailed timelines, see our guide on [Kentico Xperience 13 End of Support](https://clonepartner.com/blog/blog/kentico-xperience-13-end-of-support-2026-what-actually-changes).
- **The upgrade is a rebuild.** Moving from Xperience 13 to Xperience by Kentico is not a version upgrade — it requires a fundamental shift to ASP.NET Core, meaning custom modules, Portal Engine templates (if still lingering from v12), and heavily customized MVC controllers must be rewritten. If you have to rebuild anyway, comparing alternatives is rational, not disloyal.
- **Licensing economics.** Kentico Xperience 13 Business starts at roughly $12,500/year; Enterprise at ~$22,300/year. The newer Xperience by Kentico self-managed licensing starts at ~$990/month ($11,880/year), with SaaS plans from ~$1,990/month ($23,880/year). Enterprise configurations can exceed $100,000/year — and that's before implementation, hosting, or partner services.
- **Monolithic vs. composable architecture.** Kentico's all-in-one approach often results in paying for features (native email marketing, built-in eCommerce) that modern teams prefer to handle via specialized SaaS tools. "Composable" in the MACH sense means Microservices-based, API-first, Cloud-native, and Headless — each capability is a separate, swappable service rather than a bundled module. Kentico's monolithic model tightly couples these capabilities, which makes individual replacement difficult.

## Kentico alternatives at a glance

| Platform | Type | .NET native | Entry-level annual cost | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| **Xperience by Kentico** | Hybrid DXP (SaaS or self-managed) | Yes (.NET Core) | ~$11,880 (self-managed) | Teams staying in the Kentico ecosystem |
| **Umbraco** | Open-source CMS | Yes (.NET Core) | $0 (self-hosted) / ~$636 (Cloud Starter) | Mid-market .NET teams wanting cost control |
| **Optimizely** | Enterprise DXP | Yes (.NET Core) | ~$36,000+ (sales-led) | Enterprise teams needing experimentation + CMS |
| **Progress Sitefinity** | Mid-market DXP | Yes (.NET) | ~$10,000–$12,000 (single-domain) | .NET shops wanting lower licensing than Kentico |
| **Kontent.ai** | Headless CMS (SaaS) | No (API-first) | Custom quote (Scale tier) | Teams pivoting to composable/headless |
| **Contentful** | Headless CMS (SaaS) | No (API-first) | ~$3,600 (Basic tier) | Maximum developer flexibility, large ecosystem |
| **WordPress** | Open-source CMS | No (PHP) | $0 (self-hosted) / $25,000+ (VIP) | Content-heavy sites, broad talent pool |
| **Sitecore XM Cloud** | Enterprise DXP (SaaS) | Yes (.NET Core) | ~$40,000+ (custom quote) | Large enterprise, heavy personalization |

## Expanded feature comparison

The five-column table above shows cost and fit. This matrix covers the capabilities that matter most for teams migrating off Kentico 13 — particularly those in regulated industries that need compliance certifications or teams needing features Kentico bundled natively.

| Platform | Multilingual | Native A/B testing | Headless/API-first | GraphQL | Native personalization | Multisite model | SSO/SAML | SOC 2 Type II | HIPAA BAA available | Native commerce |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| **Xperience by Kentico** | Yes | No (partner integration) | Yes (Content Delivery API) | No (REST only) | Yes (contact scoring) | Per channel | Yes | Yes (SaaS) | No | Yes (limited) |
| **Umbraco** | Yes | No (third-party) | Yes (Heartcore / Content Delivery API) | No (REST only) | No (third-party) | Per install | Yes | Yes (Cloud) | No | No (third-party) |
| **Optimizely CMS** | Yes | Yes (native) | Yes (Content Graph) | Yes | Yes (native) | Per instance | Yes | Yes | On request | Yes (Commerce Cloud) |
| **Progress Sitefinity** | Yes | Yes (Sitefinity Insight) | Yes (Sitefinity DX API) | No | Yes (Sitefinity Insight) | Per domain/path | Yes | No public cert | No | Yes (limited) |
| **Kontent.ai** | Yes | No (third-party) | Yes (native) | Yes | No (third-party) | Spaces model | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| **Contentful** | Yes | No (third-party) | Yes (native) | Yes | No (third-party) | Spaces/orgs | Yes | Yes | On request | No |
| **WordPress** | Yes (plugins) | Yes (plugins) | Yes (REST/WPGraphQL) | Yes (plugin) | Yes (plugins) | Multisite network | Yes (plugins) | Yes (VIP only) | Yes (VIP only) | Yes (WooCommerce) |
| **Sitecore XM Cloud** | Yes | Yes (native) | Yes (native) | Yes | Yes (CDP required) | Per site | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes (OrderCloud) |

**Notes on compliance:** SOC 2 Type II and HIPAA BAA availability are platform-tier and configuration-dependent. Umbraco Cloud's SOC 2 certification applies to the managed hosting infrastructure; self-hosted Umbraco inherits your own hosting provider's certifications. Sitecore's HIPAA BAA requires a specific contract addendum. WordPress VIP's certifications apply only to the VIP managed platform — not self-hosted WordPress. Always verify current certification status directly with the vendor before procurement.

## Migration complexity by target platform

This table scores the relative effort of [migrating from Kentico 13](https://clonepartner.com/blog/cms-migration/kentico) to each alternative. "Architectural similarity" rates how closely the target's content model resembles KX13's page-tree structure (high similarity = less rearchitecting required). "Tooling availability" rates whether vendor-provided or community-maintained migration tools exist.

| Target platform | Tooling availability | Estimated developer weeks (mid-size site) | Data fidelity risk | Architectural similarity to KX13 | Stack change required |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| **Xperience by Kentico** | High (official Migration Toolkit) | 2–6 (data only) | Low | Very high | No (.NET Core → .NET Core) |
| **Umbraco** | Low (custom scripts required) | 3–8 | Medium | High (tree/node model) | No (.NET Core → .NET Core) |
| **Progress Sitefinity** | None (manual export/import) | 4–10 | Medium | Medium | No (.NET → .NET) |
| **Optimizely CMS** | Low (Content Delivery API import) | 6–14 | Medium-High | Medium (block model differs) | No (.NET Core → .NET Core) |
| **Sitecore XM Cloud** | Medium (community tools) | 8–20 | High | Low (item tree vs. page tree) | No (.NET Core → .NET Core) |
| **Kontent.ai** | Medium (API + SDK) | 6–12 | Medium-High | Very low (relational → document store) | Yes (rendering framework) |
| **Contentful** | Medium (API + community tools) | 6–14 | Medium-High | Very low (relational → document store) | Yes (rendering framework) |
| **WordPress** | Low (custom scripts required) | 4–12 | Medium | Low | Yes (.NET → PHP) |

**How to read this table:** "Developer weeks" covers data migration planning, scripting, validation, and cutover — not template rebuilding or front-end development. A "medium-high" data fidelity risk indicates that rich text fields with embedded media, inline macros, or widget-rendered content require manual review after automated migration; automated transformation cannot guarantee 100% fidelity for complex field types.

## Xperience by Kentico: the vendor upgrade path

**Xperience by Kentico** is Kentico's current-generation platform — a complete rewrite on ASP.NET Core with a SaaS delivery model and monthly evergreen updates. It's the path of least *vendor* friction, but not necessarily the path of least *technical* friction.

Kentico provides an open-source **Migration Toolkit** on GitHub that transfers content and database objects from KX13 (and K12/K11) into Xperience by Kentico. The tool migrates data models and content only — code migration is not supported. Custom code, widgets, Page Builder components, and integrations need manual rebuilding.

**What the Migration Toolkit handles:** sites → website channels, page types → content types, media libraries, contacts, custom activities, Page Builder content, and (as of January 2026) commerce entities like customers and orders.

**What it doesn't handle:** email marketing data, custom code files, API integrations, MVC 5 projects without prior .NET Core modernization, and Portal Engine projects (which must first be converted to MVC before the Migration Toolkit applies).

**Pricing:** Self-managed starts at ~$990/month ($11,880/year); SaaS from ~$1,990/month ($23,880/year). Licensing is channel-based — add web, email, or headless channels incrementally. First-year total investment for a mid-size business typically lands in the tens of thousands to low hundreds of thousands, with the license often being the smaller share of total spend.

**Umbraco version note:** Kentico 13 runs on .NET 4.8 or .NET Core 3.1 depending on the project type. Xperience by Kentico targets .NET 8+. Teams on older .NET 4.8 configurations face a double migration — framework upgrade plus platform migration — before they even start Kentico's toolkit.

**Trade-off:** You stay in the Kentico partner ecosystem and retain your team's product knowledge. But the rebuild effort is significant enough that this is a replatforming project, not an upgrade.

## Umbraco: open-source .NET at a fraction of the cost

**Umbraco** is an open-source .NET CMS. For Kentico teams that want to stay on .NET without five-figure annual license fees, Umbraco is the most common migration destination. Umbraco's official install statistics (umbraco.com, 2024) report over 700,000 active installations globally.

Umbraco is built on ASP.NET Core. **Umbraco 13** targets .NET 8 (LTS); **Umbraco 14** targets .NET 8 as well and introduces a fully rewritten backoffice built on Web Components, replacing the previous AngularJS-based UI. Teams evaluating Umbraco should target Umbraco 13 or 14 depending on their partner agency's readiness — Umbraco 14's backoffice rewrite means some third-party packages have not yet been ported.

Its back-office uses a tree-based content navigator that Kentico users will find conceptually familiar. Unlike Kentico's rigid Page Types, Umbraco uses Document Types with a flexible composition model, allowing developers to define reusable property groups that can be mixed across content types — an approach that reduces schema duplication in complex content architectures.

The CMS core is free. **Umbraco Cloud** — managed hosting on Microsoft Azure — starts at roughly $53/month (Starter) and scales to $320/month (Standard) and $860/month (Professional). Enterprise pricing is custom.

**Where Umbraco falls short vs. Kentico:**
- No built-in marketing automation, A/B testing, or email marketing — integration with Umbraco Engage (formerly uMarketingSuite, acquired 2024) adds behavioral scoring and basic A/B testing at additional cost
- Enterprise support plans start around $11,000/year; Kentico's support is bundled with the license
- The partner ecosystem is weighted toward European agencies; North American Umbraco partners are less numerous than Kentico's US partner network

**Three-year TCO (mid-market, single site):** $22,000–$72,000 including Cloud hosting and implementation — roughly one-third to one-fifth of a comparable Kentico deployment at the same tier.

## SQL schema mapping: Kentico to Umbraco

The claim that "Kentico's tree maps to Umbraco's node architecture" requires specifics to be useful for migration planning.

**Kentico KX13 core content tables:**
- `CMS_Tree` — one row per page node; stores `NodeID`, `NodeParentID`, `NodeAliasPath`, `NodeGUID`, `NodeClassID`
- `CMS_Document` — one or more rows per node (one per culture); stores `DocumentID`, `DocumentNodeID`, `DocumentCulture`, `DocumentName`, `DocumentPublishedVersionHistoryID`
- `CMS_Class` — defines the page type schema, including custom field definitions
- `CMS_VersionHistory` — stores all draft and historical versions; the published version is identified by `VersionHistoryID` matching `DocumentPublishedVersionHistoryID` in `CMS_Document`
- Custom page type data — stored in dynamically generated tables named after the class code name (e.g., `CMS_Document` joined with `custom_ArticlePage` on `DocumentID`)

**Umbraco core content tables:**
- `umbracoNode` — equivalent to `CMS_Tree`; stores `id`, `parentId`, `path`, `uniqueID`, `nodeObjectType`
- `umbracoDocument` — stores publish state; joins to `umbracoContent` on `nodeId`
- `umbracoContent` — one row per content node; references `contentTypeId`
- `umbracoPropertyData` — stores all property values (equivalent to Kentico's per-class custom tables); values are stored as typed columns (`varcharValue`, `textValue`, `intValue`, `dateValue`, etc.)
- `umbracoContentVersion` — stores draft and published versions; the current published version is flagged with `current = 1` and `published = 1`

**Practical mapping for a migration script:**

To extract all published English-language pages from Kentico KX13:

```sql
SELECT
    t.NodeID,
    t.NodeParentID,
    t.NodeAliasPath,
    t.NodeGUID,
    d.DocumentID,
    d.DocumentName,
    d.DocumentCulture,
    d.DocumentPublishedVersionHistoryID,
    vh.VersionXML  -- or join to the custom class table for structured fields
FROM CMS_Tree t
INNER JOIN CMS_Document d
    ON d.DocumentNodeID = t.NodeID
    AND d.DocumentCulture = 'en-US'
INNER JOIN CMS_VersionHistory vh
    ON vh.VersionHistoryID = d.DocumentPublishedVersionHistoryID
WHERE d.DocumentPublishedVersionHistoryID IS NOT NULL
```

To insert into Umbraco via API (preferred over direct SQL), use Umbraco's Content Management API (`POST /umbraco/management/api/v1/document`) with the content type alias, parent key (mapped from `NodeParentID`), and property values. Direct SQL inserts into Umbraco's schema are not recommended — Umbraco's cache and search index won't reflect changes made directly to the database.

**Key difference:** Kentico stores custom field data in per-class SQL tables joined on `DocumentID`. Umbraco stores all property values in a single `umbracoPropertyData` table with typed value columns. This means a Kentico migration script must dynamically discover the custom class schema from `CMS_Class.ClassFormDefinition` (an XML field) before it can extract per-page-type field data.

## Optimizely: enterprise DXP with experimentation built in

**Optimizely CMS** (formerly Episerver) is an enterprise .NET DXP that bundles content management, A/B testing, personalization, and commerce. If your organization relies on Kentico's advanced personalization, marketing automation, and multi-site management, Optimizely is the most direct enterprise replacement.

Optimizely does not publish pricing. Based on Vendr's procurement marketplace data (126 deals, retrieved August 2026), the **median annual contract is approximately $81,447**, with a range of $26,460 to $261,075. Segmented by organization size:
- **Mid-market (100–500 employees), CMS only:** typically $65,000–$120,000/year
- **Enterprise (500+ employees), CMS + Experimentation:** typically $120,000–$260,000/year
- **Full DXP stack (CMS + Commerce + Experimentation + CDP):** $200,000–$400,000+/year before hosting and implementation

**Optimizely version specifics:** Optimizely CMS 12 is the current .NET Core release (targets .NET 6/8). CMS 11 (.NET Framework 4.7.2) reached end of mainstream support in December 2023. Teams evaluating Optimizely should confirm they are implementing CMS 12, not inheriting a CMS 11 deployment from an agency partner.

**Why Kentico teams consider Optimizely:**
- Native experimentation engine (formerly Optimizely Web Experimentation, formerly Episerver A/B Testing) is substantially more capable than Kentico's contact-score-based personalization
- Content Graph provides GraphQL delivery for headless frontends
- Strong B2B Commerce product for manufacturers and distributors

**Migration path from Kentico:** Optimizely uses a Block-and-Page content model. Kentico Page Types must be deconstructed: shared property groups become Optimizely Blocks; page-specific properties become Page properties. Content import requires the Optimizely Content Delivery API; there is no bulk import tool. Rich text fields must have Kentico GUID-based media references resolved to static URLs before import.

## Progress Sitefinity: the mid-market .NET sweet spot

**Progress Sitefinity** is a .NET CMS and DXP that occupies the pricing gap between Umbraco and Optimizely. A single-domain Sitefinity DX license with up to 10 backend users sits in the **$10,000–$12,000/year** range. Higher-tier configurations scale to $30,000–$35,000+. Sitefinity Cloud (SaaS) lands around $35,000/year including hosting.

**Where Sitefinity wins:**
- Multilingual, multisite, .NET ecosystem, and REST APIs at roughly a third of Optimizely's licensing
- Built-in personalization and analytics via Sitefinity Insight (behavioral scoring, segment-based content targeting)
- A path-based multisite configuration: structuring sites as paths (e.g., `mycompany.com/brand-a`) rather than separate domains allows a single-domain license to serve multiple brand presences

**Where it falls short:**
- Smaller community and partner network than Kentico, Umbraco, or WordPress — a practical risk for implementation and long-term support
- Progress does not publish pricing publicly; all contracts are sales-led
- No public SOC 2 Type II certification as of mid-2026; compliance posture for regulated industries requires direct vendor inquiry
- Developer community feedback on documentation quality and API stability is mixed

**Migration relevance:** Kentico's Migration Toolkit includes a dedicated Sitefinity migration path for teams moving *to* Xperience by Kentico — signaling that Kentico views Sitefinity as a direct competitive threat in the mid-market. Moving the other direction (Kentico → Sitefinity) requires manual content export and import without vendor tooling.

## Kontent.ai: the headless pivot for Kentico teams

**Kontent.ai** began as Kentico Kontent before spinning off as an independent company in 2022. It is a pure headless, API-first CMS built on a SaaS cloud-native architecture. If your goal is to abandon .NET monolithic rendering in favor of a JavaScript frontend (Next.js, Nuxt, or Astro), Kontent.ai is a natural transition — particularly for teams already familiar with the Kentico content governance model.

**What "headless" means operationally:** The CMS stores and delivers content via REST and GraphQL APIs. There is no server-side rendering engine — your frontend application (Next.js, Astro, etc.) queries the API and assembles pages. This separates the content repository from the presentation layer entirely, enabling omnichannel delivery but requiring a dedicated frontend build.

Kontent.ai's standout editorial feature is **Web Spotlight**, which restores in-context visual editing that editors typically lose in a headless architecture. Content relationships are modeled using a linked items approach rather than Kentico's parent-child tree.

**Pricing:** SaaS model tiered by API calls, bandwidth, users, and content items. A Developer tier exists for evaluation. Production-grade Scale and Enterprise plans require custom quoting. Expect annual TCO of **$15,000–$40,000+** depending on traffic volume and localization requirements.

**Migration path from Kentico:** This is an architectural paradigm shift. Kentico's hierarchical `CMS_Tree` page structure must be flattened into discrete content items (the equivalent of Kentico's pages become standalone content items with linked relationships). Rich text fields containing inline Kentico Page Builder components or widgets cannot be automatically converted — they require manual mapping to Kontent.ai's modular rich text components. Additionally, Kentico's URL routing logic (which derives URLs from `NodeAliasPath`) must be rebuilt as a routing layer in the frontend application.

## Contentful: the headless market leader

**Contentful** is the most widely adopted enterprise headless CMS, with over 30% market share in the headless CMS segment (G2 Grid data, 2024). It's the default choice for teams wanting maximum developer flexibility and integrations with Vercel, Netlify, Algolia, and Shopify. For a deeper comparison of headless options, see our guide on [Contentful alternatives](https://clonepartner.com/blog/blog/contentful-alternatives-2026-features-migration-tco).

Contentful is strictly API-first. Unlike Kentico, there is no concept of a "page" out of the box — only content types (e.g., "Article", "Author", "Hero Banner"). Developers must build routing and page assembly logic in the frontend application, typically using slug-based lookups against the Content Delivery API.

**Pricing:** The Basic tier starts at $300/month ($3,600/year) but limits environments (2) and roles (2). Premium enterprise contracts average between **$30,000 and $150,000 annually** based on Vendr data. Overages for API requests and bandwidth can introduce unpredictable costs if CDN caching is not configured correctly — a specific risk for high-traffic sites with frequent cache invalidation.

**Migration path from Kentico:** Similar to Kontent.ai, this requires a full content model redesign. Kentico Media Libraries must be exported (binary files + metadata), uploaded to Contentful's asset pipeline, and re-referenced in migrated content. A specific technical challenge is translating Kentico's `NodeAliasPath`-based URL routing — which is native to the CMS — into a routing service that queries Contentful for the correct entry based on a slug field, since Contentful has no native URL concept.

## WordPress: the widest talent pool

**WordPress** powers approximately 43% of all websites as of 2024 (W3Techs data). For Kentico teams whose primary need is content management without DXP features, WordPress offers the largest developer talent pool, the deepest plugin ecosystem, and near-zero licensing cost.

Self-hosted WordPress is free. Managed enterprise hosting (Pantheon, WP Engine, Platform.sh) runs $300–$2,000/month. **WordPress VIP** — Automattic's enterprise managed platform — starts at $25,000/year with SOC 2 Type II certification and HIPAA BAA availability.

**Developer market reality:** WordPress developer roles account for approximately 25–30% of all CMS-related job postings on LinkedIn and Indeed in North America (2024). .NET CMS developer roles (Kentico, Umbraco, Sitefinity combined) represent roughly 5–8%. The talent pool difference is operationally significant for teams that self-maintain their platform.

**The honest trade-off for a [Kentico to WordPress migration](https://clonepartner.com/blog/blog/kentico-to-wordpress-migration-a-technical-guide):**
- Moving from .NET to PHP is a full stack change. Existing .NET developers cannot maintain a WordPress codebase without retraining; hiring WordPress-native developers into a .NET organization creates team fragmentation
- WordPress lacks native structured content modeling at Kentico's depth. Complex content type architectures require Advanced Custom Fields Pro ($299/year) or custom post types with custom meta, introducing plugin dependency risk
- Security is a shared responsibility — WordPress's open plugin ecosystem is both its strength and its primary attack surface. WordPress VIP's managed platform significantly reduces this risk compared to self-hosted configurations

**Three-year TCO (enterprise, managed hosting):**
- WordPress VIP: $75,000–$250,000 (license + hosting, excluding implementation)
- Self-hosted with managed hosting (WP Engine/Pantheon): $15,000–$80,000
- Both figures exclude implementation, theme/block development, and plugin licensing

## Sitecore XM Cloud: enterprise-grade personalization

**Sitecore XM Cloud** is the SaaS version of Sitecore's content management platform, built on .NET Core with native JSS (JavaScript Services) for headless delivery. Enterprise Kentico teams evaluating a full replatform sometimes reach Sitecore, particularly those with multi-brand global deployments or existing Sitecore expertise.

**Sitecore version context:** XM Cloud is distinct from Sitecore XP (Experience Platform), which is the on-premise/PaaS predecessor. Teams inheriting a Sitecore XP evaluation should confirm the target is XM Cloud — the architectures differ significantly, and XP is approaching its own end-of-support horizon.

Sitecore does not publish transparent pricing. Based on Vendr data, CMS-only mid-market deployments range from **$65,000 to $160,000/year**. Full DXP stacks incorporating Sitecore CDP, Personalize, Send, and OrderCloud for large enterprises can exceed **$1,000,000 annually** in platform fees alone.

**When Sitecore makes sense over Kentico:** multi-brand global deployments with 10+ sites, organizations requiring deep CDP integration with behavioral data, teams with existing Sitecore-certified developers on staff. **When it doesn't:** organizations under 500 employees, single-brand websites, teams without a dedicated DXP architect, or budgets below $150,000/year for platform spend. The complexity and cost gap between Kentico and Sitecore is substantial enough that Sitecore typically enters the evaluation only when Optimizely is already on the shortlist.

## How does three-year TCO compare?

The table below estimates **three-year TCO for a mid-market organization** running a single primary website with moderate traffic. Figures include licensing, hosting, and a realistic implementation budget. They exclude ongoing content operations and internal staffing.

Optimizely and Sitecore ranges are further segmented to make the bands actionable:

| Platform | License (3 yr) | Hosting (3 yr) | Implementation | 3-Year TCO range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xperience by Kentico (SaaS) | $71,640+ | Included | $30,000–$150,000+ | $100,000–$225,000+ |
| Umbraco Cloud (Standard) | $11,520 | Included | $10,000–$60,000 | $22,000–$72,000 |
| Optimizely CMS (mid-market, CMS only) | $195,000–$360,000 | $60,000–$120,000 | $50,000–$150,000 | $305,000–$630,000 |
| Optimizely (enterprise, full DXP) | $360,000–$780,000 | $120,000–$240,000 | $100,000–$200,000 | $580,000–$1,220,000 |
| Progress Sitefinity DX | $30,000–$105,000 | $12,000–$36,000 | $20,000–$60,000 | $62,000–$201,000 |
| WordPress (self-hosted, managed) | $0 | $10,800–$72,000 | $15,000–$80,000 | $26,000–$152,000 |
| Sitecore XM Cloud (mid-market) | $195,000–$480,000 | Included | $75,000–$200,000 | $270,000–$680,000 |
| Sitecore XM Cloud (enterprise) | $480,000–$1,200,000+ | Included | $200,000–$400,000+ | $680,000–$1,600,000+ |

> [!WARNING]
> These are directional ranges, not quotes. The Optimizely and Sitecore bands reflect real procurement variance across deal sizes — the difference between the low and high end is typically explained by user seat count, site count, module selection, and negotiation leverage. Vendors that don't publish pricing (Optimizely, Sitecore, Sitefinity) require sales conversations for real numbers specific to your configuration.

## What does migrating data out of Kentico actually involve?

Two clocks run during any Kentico transition.

**Clock one** is the replatform: rebuilding templates, rewriting custom code, reconfiguring integrations, retraining editors. Vendor documentation and agency proposals typically scope this at **4–9 months** depending on site complexity, integration count, and content volume.

**Clock two** is the data migration: moving content items, media assets, user records, form submissions, and structured data from the KX13 database into the target platform. This is a distinct workstream from the application rebuild and can (and should) be scoped independently.

For teams migrating *within* the Kentico ecosystem (KX13 → Xperience by Kentico), the Kentico Migration Toolkit automates much of the structured content transfer. For teams migrating *out* — to Umbraco, WordPress, Contentful, or any other platform — there is no vendor-provided tooling. Custom scripts must:

1. **Extract** content from KX13's SQL Server database (page types, tree structure, media libraries, form data, custom tables)
2. **Transform** the data model to match the target platform's content architecture
3. **Load** into the target via API (preferred over direct SQL for all platforms with a management API)
4. **Validate** with record-count parity, field-level checks, and referential integrity verification
5. **Delta sync** to capture content changes made between the initial migration run and go-live cutover

Typical migration timelines by data volume:
- **Under 10,000 content records, no multilingual:** 1–3 business days
- **10,000–100,000 records, moderate media library, single language:** 3–7 business days
- **100,000+ records, large media library, multilingual (3+ languages):** 7–15+ business days, with initial bulk load followed by daily delta syncs during the parallel-run period

### Technical constraints when extracting Kentico data

Three specific bottlenecks appear in nearly every Kentico extraction:

**1. Media Library GUIDs.** Kentico embeds images in rich text using proprietary routing strings based on a `NodeGUID` or asset GUID (e.g., `~/getmedia/1234abcd-ef56-...`). These must be resolved to absolute URLs before migration. The extraction process must:
- Parse all rich text fields using regex or DOM traversal to identify `getmedia` and `getattachment` patterns
- Query `CMS_MediaFile` and `CMS_Attachment` tables to resolve GUIDs to file paths
- Download binary assets and re-upload to the target system's asset infrastructure
- Replace embedded references with the new asset URLs in the migrated content

**2. Coupled workflow states.** Kentico stores multiple document versions in `CMS_VersionHistory`. Extracting only the latest published version (not drafts) requires the JOIN pattern shown in the schema section above — specifically filtering on `d.DocumentPublishedVersionHistoryID IS NOT NULL`. Without this filter, migrations inadvertently include unpublished draft content.

**3. BizForm submissions.** Kentico stores form submissions in dynamically generated SQL tables named after each form's code name (e.g., `Form_ContactUs_1234`). The schema for each table is defined in `CMS_Form.FormDefinition` (an XML field). Migrating historical submission data requires:
- Querying `CMS_Form` to enumerate all forms and parse their `FormDefinition` XML
- Dynamically constructing SELECT queries against each generated table
- Mapping field schemas to the target system (HubSpot, Salesforce, or a direct database equivalent)

**4. Kentico REST API constraints.** The Kentico REST API v3 (available in KX13) provides content delivery but has limitations relevant to migration planning:
- Rate limiting is not documented formally; observed behavior suggests throttling begins at approximately 100 requests/second on default configurations
- Pagination uses a `?skip=N&top=N` pattern (OData-style); maximum page size is 100 records per request
- Authentication uses either username/password basic auth or a hash-based token; OAuth is not supported in the standard REST API
- The REST API does not expose BizForm submission data, custom table data, or media file binaries — these require direct database access or the `GetFile` handler

Data migrations of the type described above typically complete within 1–5 business days for mid-size sites, and 7–15 business days for large enterprise migrations with deep media libraries and multilingual variants. The data migration is not usually the project bottleneck — the application rebuild is. Start scoping migration at least 3–4 months before your internal go-live deadline so the data work is planned, tested, and ready to execute when the new platform is stable enough to receive it.

## How to choose the right Kentico alternative

Use this decision framework based on the constraints that apply to your organization:

**Stay on Xperience by Kentico if:**
- Your team has Kentico-certified developers or an active Kentico partner relationship
- Your content model is complex enough that the Migration Toolkit's automated handling saves significant time
- You need built-in personalization and contact scoring without assembling a separate martech stack
- Licensing cost ($12K–$24K+/year) fits your budget

**Choose Umbraco if:**
- You want .NET continuity without five-figure licensing
- You're comfortable assembling your own martech stack (Umbraco Engage for personalization, third-party tools for A/B testing)
- Your implementation partner network has .NET CMS experience
- SOC 2 compliance on managed hosting is sufficient; HIPAA is not required

**Choose Optimizely or Sitecore if:**
- You're an enterprise with dedicated DXP budget ($200K+/year platform spend)
- You need native A/B experimentation, CDP integration, or omnichannel personalization that Kentico cannot deliver
- You have the implementation resources to absorb a 6–20 week migration and a complex rebuild
- For Sitecore specifically: you have 10+ websites, multi-brand global requirements, or existing Sitecore-certified staff

**Choose Sitefinity if:**
- You need DXP-level features (personalization, analytics, multisite) at roughly a third of Optimizely's licensing
- Your organization can accept a smaller partner ecosystem and less mature community support
- HIPAA/SOC 2 compliance is not a hard requirement (verify current status directly with Progress)

**Choose Kontent.ai or Contentful if:**
- You're abandoning .NET monolithic rendering for a composable, JavaScript-frontend architecture
- Editorial teams can accept a learning curve on headless workflows (or Web Spotlight/in-context editing tools compensate)
- Kontent.ai: smoother cultural transition for Kentico teams given the shared origin; stronger editorial governance model
- Contentful: largest headless ecosystem, strongest Vercel/Netlify/Shopify integrations, largest developer talent pool

**Choose WordPress if:**
- Content velocity is your primary metric and DXP features are not required
- You need the broadest possible developer talent pool and are prepared to shift from .NET to PHP
- WordPress VIP is an option and you need SOC 2 / HIPAA coverage on a managed platform

For deeper context on the Kentico 13 end-of-support deadline, see our detailed breakdown: [Kentico Xperience 13 End of Support 2026: What Actually Changes](https://clonepartner.com/blog/blog/kentico-xperience-13-end-of-support-2026-what-actually-changes). For a broader view of upcoming CMS deadlines, check the [CMS & DXP End-of-Support Calendar: 2026–2027](https://clonepartner.com/blog/blog/cms-dxp-end-of-support-calendar-20262027).

> Moving off Kentico 13 before December 31? ClonePartner handles the data migration — content, media, structured data, form submissions — so your implementation team can focus on the rebuild. One fixed price, no hourly billing. Book a free 30-minute scoping call and get a proposal within 48 hours.
>
> [Talk to us](https://clonepartner.com/talk-to-us?duration=30&utm_source=blog&utm_medium=button&utm_campaign=demo_bookings&utm_content=cta_click&utm_term=demo_button_click)

## Frequently asked questions

### When does Kentico Xperience 13 end of support happen?

Kentico Xperience 13 reaches end of support on December 31, 2026. After that date, Kentico stops providing security patches, hotfixes, and technical support. Your site continues to run — this is end of support, not end of life — but new vulnerabilities will go unpatched.

### What is the cheapest Kentico alternative for .NET teams?

Umbraco. The CMS core is free and open-source, built on .NET Core. Umbraco Cloud managed hosting starts at roughly $53/month. Three-year TCO for a mid-market site typically runs $15,000–$120,000 including implementation — roughly one-third to one-fifth of a comparable Kentico deployment.

### How long does a Kentico data migration take?

The data migration itself — moving content, media, and structured data — typically completes within 1–5 business days depending on volume, complexity, and API rate limits. Small datasets under 10,000 records can finish in under 24 hours. This is separate from the replatforming project (rebuilding code, templates, integrations). No vendor publishes an estimate for this; ours is 4–9 months for a site of moderate complexity.

### Can you migrate data from Kentico 13 to a non-Kentico CMS?

Yes, but there's no vendor-provided tooling for outbound migrations. Kentico's Migration Toolkit only covers migrations into Xperience by Kentico. Moving to Umbraco, WordPress, Contentful, or other platforms requires custom scripts to extract content from KX13's SQL Server database, transform data models, and load via API or import.

### How do you handle Kentico media library links during migration?

Kentico uses proprietary GUIDs for inline media links (e.g., ~/getmedia/1234abcd...). During migration, these GUIDs must be parsed from rich text HTML via regex or DOM traversal and programmatically replaced with the new absolute URLs generated by the target CMS's asset manager.
